Plant List Spring/Summer 2019

Botanical Name

Amaranthus caudatus
Alcea rosea
Calendula officinalis
Carthamnus tinctoria
Coreopsis tinctoria
Cosmos sulphureus
Cota tinctoria
Galium verum
Genista tinctoria
Helianthus annuus
Isatis tinctoria
Ocimum basilicum
Persicaria tinctoria
Reseda luteola
Rubia tinctoria
Scabiosa atropurpurea
Tagetes erecta
Tithonia rotundifloria

Common Names

Amaranth ‘Hopi Red Dye’
Hollyhock ‘Nigra’
Calendula, Pot Marigold
Safflower
Coreopsis, Golden Tickseed
Cosmos ‘Tango’
Dyer’s Camomile
Lady’s Bedstraw
Dyer’s Broom
Sunflower ‘Hopi Black Dye’
Woad
Thai Basil
Japanese Indigo
Weld, Dyer’s Rocket
Madder
Scabiosa ‘Black Knight’
African Marigold
Mexican Sunflower

Color Range

Red
Purple
Orange to Yellow
Pink to Yellow
Orange to Yellow
Orange to Yellow
Yellow
Red to Yellow
Yellow to Brown
Lavendar to Grey
Blue
Green to Grey
Blue
Yellow
Red
Green to Purple
Yellow to Orange
Yellow to Orange

Most of the plants we grow are hardy to Zone 4. A few exceptions like Madder (Zone 5) can be dug up and overwintered indoors; others just grown as annuals. Ah, Vermont.